Seminars

DEPARTMENTAL SEMINARS

 

Date Speaker Institution Title Host Time/Place

2019-2020 Academic Year

September 9

Carolina Tropini School of Biomedical Engineering and Department of Microbiology & Immunology, UBC “Physical Perturbations to the Gut Microbiota During Health and Disease” Dr. Christian Kastrup 2:30PM, LSC3
September 30 Akil Hamza Hieter Lab, UBC “Human-yeast cross-species complementation of chromosome instability genes” Dr. Phil Hieter 2:30PM, LSC3
October 7 Douglas M. Fowler Department of Gnome Sciences, University of Washington “New approaches for addressing the effect of genetic variation at scale” Dr. Christian Kastrup 2:30PM, LSC3
October 21 Jeffrey Lee Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto “Structural mechanisms of membrane fusion: from virus -cell to cell-cell” BMB Graduate Students 2:30PM, LSC3
November 4 Adrian Serohijos Department of Biochemistry, Université de Montréal “Integrating protein biophysics and population dynamics to predict microbial evolution” Dr. Nobuhiko Tokuriki 9:30AM, MSL 102
November 18 Eric Wong Gsponer Lab, UBC “Prediction and Characterization of Protein-Protein Interfaces That Bind Intrinsically Disordered Protein Regions”  Dr. Joerg Gsponer 2:30PM, LSC3
January 20 Ethan J. Greenblatt Carnegie Institution for Science “Insights into reproductive and neural disorders form developmentally quiescent oocytes” Dr. Thibault Mayor 9:30AM, MSL 102
January 20 Mathew Macauley Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta “Development of Biochemical Approaches to Study Siglec-Glycan Interactions” Dr. Lawrence McIntosh 2:30PM, LSC3
January 27 Lauren N. Booth Stanford Department of Genetics “Sexual Interactions Induce Early Death in Nematodes: Strategies and Counterstrategies” Dr. Thibault Mayor 9:30AM, MSL 102
January 30 Monica C. Pillon National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences “Cryo-EM reveals active site coordination within a multienzyme pre-rRNA processing complex” Dr. Filip Van Petegem 9:30AM, MSL 102
February 3 Chad W. Johnson Massachusetts Institute of Technology “Evolved Molecules: Discovery and Directed Evolution of Nature’s Antibiotic Arsenal” Dr. Nobuhiko Tokuriki 9:30AM, MSL 102

February 6

(**cancelled**)

Bruno Di Stefano Harvard Medical School “Dissecting mechanisms that govern cellular plasticity” Dr. Sheila Teves 9:30AM, MSL 102
February 10 Alistair Boettiger Stanford School of Medicine “Genome folding in development” Dr. Sheila Teves 2:30PM, LSC3
February 24 Ana Fiszbien Massachusetts Institute of Technology “Dynamic determinants for co-transcriptional gene regulation” Dr. Sheila Teves 9:30AM, MSL 102
March 2 (***Annual Michael Smith Distinguished Lecture*** Michael Rosen University of Texas Southwestern Medical Centre, Howard Hughes Medical Institute “Regulation of Cellular Biochemistry by Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation” Dr. Joerg Gsponer 4:00pm, LSC2
March 9 Poul Sorensen BC Cancer Agency “Tumor cells highjack diverse cellular processes to maintain redox balance” Dr. Eric Jan 2:30PM, LSC3

March 16

(**cancelled**)

Steven Rutherford Genentech New modalities for interfering with outer membrane biogenesis in Gram-negative bacteria Dr. Franck Duong 2:30PM, LSC3

March 23 (PhD exit seminars)

(**cancelled**)

Nicolas Coutin & John Young Nislow Lab / Duong Lab, UBC

Method Development for High Throughput Biology

Exploring the interactome of the bacterial Sec translocan.

Dr. Corey Nislow / Dr. Franck Duong 2:30PM, LSC3

March 30

(**cancelled**)

Henry Colecraft Columbia University Dr. Filip Van Petegem 2:30PM, LSC3

March 31*

(**cancelled**)

Joanne Lemineux University of Alberta Dr. Natalie Strynadka 10:00AM, MSL102

April 6

(**cancelled**)

Gabe Zentner Indiana University Dr. Sheila Teves 2:30PM, LSC3

April 20 (exit seminar)

(**cancelled**)

Catherine Wang Van Petegem Lab, UBC Dr. Filip Van Petegem 2:30PM, LSC3

April 27

(**cancelled**)

Khanh Dao Duc UBC, Math Department Dr. Eric Jan 2:30PM, LSC3

May 4

(**cancelled**)

Reut Shalgi Technion University (Israel) Dr. Thibault Mayor 2:30PM, LSC3

May 11

(**cancelled**)

Jennifer Mitchell University of Toronto Dr. LeAnn Howe 2:30PM, LSC3

May 25

(**cancelled**)

John Burke University of Victoria Dr. Calvin Yip 2:30PM, LSC3
June 15 Nathanael Caveney & Sean Workman Strynadka Lab, UBC Dr. Natalie Strynadka Zoom link to be emailed to department members
June 22 Marie-Eve Tremblay University of Victoria Zoom link to be emailed to department members
August 10 Andrew Alexander & Franco Li Strynadka Lab, UBC Dr. Natalie Strynadka Zoom link to be emailed to department members

2020 – 2021 Academic Year

September 14

Dorothy Majewski Strynadka Lab, UBC “Structural Characterization of the Bacterial Injectisome” Dr. Natalie Strynadka Zoom link to be emailed to department members
September 28 Dr. Natalie Strynadka Strynadka Lab, UBC

2020 Astell Award Presentation and BMB Research Seminar

“Structure-guided Antimicrobial discovery using a hybrid atomic toolbox.”

Dr. Natalie Strynadka Zoom link to be emailed to department members
October 5  Brian Caffrey Subramaniam Lab Three-Dimensional Transmission and Scanning Electron Microscopy of Molecular and Cellular Structures Subramaniam Lab Zoom link to be emailed to department members