Seminars

DEPARTMENTAL SEMINARS  2019-2020

 

Date Speaker Institution Title Host Time/Place
September 9 Carolina Tropini School of Biomedical Engineering and Department of Microbiology & Immunology, UBC “Physical Perturbations to the Gut Microbiota During Health and Disease” Dr. Christian Kastrup 2:30PM, LSC3
September 30 Akil Hamza Hieter Lab, UBC “Human-yeast cross-species complementation of chromosome instability genes” Dr. Phil Hieter 2:30PM, LSC3
October 7 Douglas M. Fowler Department of Gnome Sciences, University of Washington “New approaches for addressing the effect of genetic variation at scale” Dr. Christian Kastrup 2:30PM, LSC3
October 21 Jeffrey Lee Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto “Structural mechanisms of membrane fusion: from virus -cell to cell-cell” BMB Graduate Students 2:30PM, LSC3
November 4 Adrian Serohijos Department of Biochemistry, Université de Montréal “Integrating protein biophysics and population dynamics to predict microbial evolution” Dr. Nobuhiko Tokuriki 9:30AM, MSL 102
November 18 Eric Wong Gsponer Lab, UBC “Prediction and Characterization of Protein-Protein Interfaces That Bind Intrinsically Disordered Protein Regions”  Dr. Joerg Gsponer 2:30PM, LSC3
January 20 Ethan J. Greenblatt Carnegie Institution for Science “Insights into reproductive and neural disorders form developmentally quiescent oocytes” Dr. Thibault Mayor 9:30AM, MSL 102
January 20 Mathew Macauley Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta “Development of Biochemical Approaches to Study Siglec-Glycan Interactions” Dr. Lawrence McIntosh 2:30PM, LSC3
January 27 Lauren N. Booth Stanford Department of Genetics “Sexual Interactions Induce Early Death in Nematodes: Strategies and Counterstrategies” Dr. Thibault Mayor 9:30AM, MSL 102
January 30 Monica C. Pillon National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences “Cryo-EM reveals active site coordination within a multienzyme pre-rRNA processing complex” Dr. Filip Van Petegem 9:30AM, MSL 102
February 3 Chad W. Johnson Massachusetts Institute of Technology “Evolved Molecules: Discovery and Directed Evolution of Nature’s Antibiotic Arsenal” Dr. Nobuhiko Tokuriki 9:30AM, MSL 102

February 6

(**cancelled**)

Bruno Di Stefano Harvard Medical School “Dissecting mechanisms that govern cellular plasticity” Dr. Sheila Teves 9:30AM, MSL 102
February 10 Alistair Boettiger Stanford School of Medicine “Genome folding in development” Dr. Sheila Teves 2:30PM, LSC3
February 24 Ana Fiszbien Massachusetts Institute of Technology “Dynamic determinants for co-transcriptional gene regulation” Dr. Sheila Teves 9:30AM, MSL 102
March 2 (***Annual Michael Smith Distinguished Lecture*** Michael Rosen University of Texas Southwestern Medical Centre, Howard Hughes Medical Institute “Regulation of Cellular Biochemistry by Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation” Dr. Joerg Gsponer 4:00pm, LSC2
March 9 Poul Sorensen BC Cancer Agency “Tumor cells highjack diverse cellular processes to maintain redox balance” Dr. Eric Jan 2:30PM, LSC3

March 16

(**cancelled**)

Steven Rutherford Genentech New modalities for interfering with outer membrane biogenesis in Gram-negative bacteria Dr. Franck Duong 2:30PM, LSC3

March 23 (PhD exit seminars)

(**cancelled**)

Nicolas Coutin / John Young Nislow Lab / Duong Lab, UBC Method Development for High Throughput Biology/ Exploring the interactome of the bacterial Sec translocan Dr. Corey Nislow / Dr. Franck Duong 2:30PM, LSC3

March 30

(**cancelled**)

Henry Colecraft Columbia University Dr. Filip Van Petegem 2:30PM, LSC3

March 31*

(**cancelled**)

Joanne Lemineux University of Alberta Dr. Natalie Strynadka 10:00AM, MSL102

April 6

(**cancelled**)

Gabe Zentner Indiana University Dr. Sheila Teves 2:30PM, LSC3

April 20 (exit seminar)

(**cancelled**)

Catherine Wang Van Petegem Lab, UBC Dr. Filip Van Petegem 2:30PM, LSC3

April 27

(**cancelled**)

Khanh Dao Duc UBC, Math Department Dr. Eric Jan 2:30PM, LSC3

May 4

(**cancelled**)

Reut Shalgi Technion University (Israel) Dr. Thibault Mayor 2:30PM, LSC3

May 11

(**cancelled**)

Jennifer Mitchell University of Toronto Dr. LeAnn Howe 2:30PM, LSC3

May 25

(**cancelled**)

John Burke University of Victoria Dr. Calvin Yip 2:30PM, LSC3
June 15 Nathanael Caveney / Sean Workman Strynadka Lab, UBC Dr. Natalie Strynadka Zoom link to be emailed to department members
June 22 Marie-Eve Tremblay University of Victoria Zoom link to be emailed to department members